Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how Burgett Enterprises, LLC and/or its affiliates (collectively, “Burgett Enterprises” or “we,” “us,” or “our”) collect and use information, including the personal information, you provide on our website www.burgateglobal.com (this “Website”) in connection with Burgett Enterprises’ services provided through this Website (“Services”). We remind you at all times to carefully protect the personal information you submit to our Website – including your passwords, usernames, location, images, and videos – to avoid third party manipulation of identity theft.

Personal Data

Through this Website, we will not collect any personal data about you (e.g., your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g., by completing and submitting a contact form), provide your consent, or unless otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations. In the course of our Services, we may collect information about you such as: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, resume information (employment history, education, professional credentials, etc.), citizenship, information from third party references, and additional information to the extent we have acquired or you have provided us with such information. We also use photos of you that you provide to us or that you make publicly available via the internet. Where permitted by law, we may collect compensation and benefits information. In certain cases, we request sensitive personal information about you. We may use this information to ensure that our services conform with legal requirements, including equal opportunity laws. Our assessments and surveys may include demographic survey questions like questions about gender, race, age, or country of origin. Except in these limited cases, we encourage you not to provide any other sensitive personal information to us, such as government identification numbers, payment card numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership.

How We Collect Personal Information

We may collect personal information when you complete or submit a contact form, respond to employment opportunities, complete online assessments and surveys, submit information regarding an open position or personal information about your organization through this Website, email, telephone or postal mail. When you submit personal information about other people to us or our service providers, you are representing that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may obtain personal information about you from third parties, including but not limited to, referrals, networking activities, public databases, joint marketing partners, licensed databases, and social media platforms.

Purpose of Use and Sharing

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, but we may retrieve, save, share and make any use of the information, including without limitation use for analysis or statistics, which is compatible with providing our Services to you, to fulfill contractual relationships with you, to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, to send you important information regarding our services, changes to our terms, conditions, policies, and other administrative information, and where we have a legitimate, beneficial interest in using personal information to conduct our business. We may share personal information and/or personal user content with our affiliates, including parent companies and subsidiaries. We may provide information and/or personal user content to service providers to help us provide the Services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to provide our community blog, to send out email updates about us, and to remove repetitive information from our user lists. In connection with these business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information and/or content. When you sign up for our Services, we will share your personal information as necessary for the third party to provide that Service. We may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through our services or using our name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies. In any case in which the ownership of our business shall change, including a change in ownership due to bankruptcy or a sale or transfer of assets, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the services can continue operations. We may retain and use personal information about you for research, publication, development, benchmarking and norms, validation, longitudinal studies, trend analysis, to improve and enhance our Services or to develop and market new services. We may use personal information about you to ensure that our services conform with legal requirements like equal opportunity laws. By providing your email address, telephone number or other contact information via this Website, you expressly agree to receive promotional content from us by mail, email or telephone, from time to time. If you wish not to receive such promotional content / notices, you may notify us at any time. We also use your name and other personal identifiers to associate and combine information about you that is collected from one service with information about you collected through other services. We cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the actions or omissions of third parties, including the way they use personal information received either from us or from other independent sources.

Other Information We Collect

Through your use of telecommunications services to access this Website, your communications data (e.g., Internet protocol address), application usage data, or utilization data (e.g., information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to personal data. To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilization data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework. When you access this Website, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g., type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of this Website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our affiliates or third parties on our behalf to monitor the attractiveness of our websites and improve their performance or content, as well as to tailor content for you. Because the information detailed in this section does not reveal your specific identify, we may use it for any purpose.

"Cookies" - Information Stored Automatically on Your Computer or Device

We or our third party partners may collect and store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data (a small file, with typical content of letters and numbers) stored or downloaded on a user's computer or other device that can be tied to information about the browser’s activities on this Website. Our cookies allow us to provide certain features of this Website.  For example, among other things, we use cookies to keep track of your preferences, conduct support and debugging, understand the duration of user’s session, and to estimate and report our total audience size and traffic. We also use cookies to improve the content and services it provides to its users. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID and password to make it easier for you to login when you come back to this Website.


In addition, we may advertise using remarketing technology. In doing so, a third-party will place or read a unique ad-serving cookie on your computer or device and will use non-personal information about your browser and your activity at this site to serve ads on their content network. The ad-serving cookie is a persistent cookie.


If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.AboutCookie.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of this Website.


We or our third party advertising partners may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us improve our site, for example to better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We may tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information if you choose to provide such information to us.


We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit. Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, also use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of data, type of data, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn about privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies that may be available, you can go to https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Please note that we do not provide this information and are not responsible for its accuracy.


Our third-party partners may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information through the technologies discussed above. Specifically, the use of cookies by our tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies

Use of Third Party Analytics

On this Website, we may use Google Analytics in order to constantly improve the site, identify errors, and/or customize the information included in the site. For this purpose, certain data is stored, such as the website visited, including its metadata, the Internet pages referring to us, the time at which the website was called up and the browser used. In order to exclude data aggregation and analysis by Google Analytics occasioned by your visit to this Website, please click https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will set an exclusion cookie in your browser. While it contains no personal data, it enables Google Analytics to recognize your preference. If you delete this exclusion cookie or change your computer, device, or Internet browser, you must set the exclusion cookie again.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We may partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising on this Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on this Website and different web sites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more and to opt out of this type of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance self-regulatory program. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Children

We will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs. The Website and our services are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we request that these individuals do not provide their personal information through this Website.

Security
We have reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information about users of the online systems which is under our control. Unfortunately, however, no security system, or system of transmitting information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised or your user credentials are no longer secure), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us at info@burgateglobal.com.


Lawful Bases for Processing 

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent, contract and the progress of our legitimate interests such as, protecting you, us, or others from threats, comply with laws that apply to us, enable or administer our business, manage corporate transactions, and understand and improve our business or customer relationships generally. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object.  

Retention 
We retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted considering the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you; a period beyond the ongoing relationship if we have a legitimate internal operations need; a legal obligation to which we are subject; or whether retention is advisable considering our legal position. 


Do Not Track
At this time this Website does not recognize “Do Not Track” browser signals.


Links to Other Web Sites
This Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.


Changes
Our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy are subject to change. We will post changes to our Privacy Notice on this page and you can determine when this Policy was last revised by checking the “Revised Date” legend at the bottom of the Policy. Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


Your California Privacy Rights
When applicable, California residents and consumers have certain rights, including the following:


California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows California residents who provide Personal Information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to a business to request and obtain information about the Personal Information the business disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes.


Under the CCPA, California consumers have the following rights, subject to conditions and limitations contained in the CCPA:


The right to request, at no charge, that we disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected in the prior 12 months.


The right to request that we disclose certain information about how we have handled your Personal Information in the prior 12 months, including the categories of Personal Information collected about you; categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information; business purposes for collecting and sharing your Personal Information; and categories of third parties with whom your Personal Information has been shared; and the specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.


You have the right to obtain a list of categories and a copy of the Personal Information, in a portable and (if technically feasible) readily usable format, collected on you covering the 12-month period preceding the request.


Subject to certain conditions and limitations, you have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information we have collected from you.


You have the right to be free from discrimination for exercising exercise your rights under the CCPA.


To exercise California privacy rights, it may be necessary for us to verify your identity, your authority to make the request, confirm that the Personal Information relates to you, and that you are otherwise legally eligible to exercise such rights. To do this, we will ask you to supply information we have previously collected about you.


You may exercise your California rights by:


Emailing us at: info@burgateglobal.com

Revised Date: 16 February 2021


 

© 2020 Burgett Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy